J. R. WILLOW

Date of Birth:
1/27/2000
Description:
Willow is a large horned, big bodied Gunman daughter that commands attention in the pasture. Her regal demeanor is just as impressive as her mothering ability. She produces big fancy calves. The latest examples is a very nice speckled First Command heifer!
Nickname:
Queen Willow
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
Commanders Place Longhorns
Breeder:
Ron & Jo Jones
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
80
Reg #1:
C213710
Reg #2:
231871
For Sale:
Yes
Sales Price:
$4,500
Sales Comments:
Awesome cow, awesome producer.

Breeding History

Breeding TypeExposed ToStart DateEnd DateFlush DateObservedNotes
Natural ServiceFirst Command CPL12/01/201305/04/2014  
Natural ServiceFirst Command CPL12/12/201203/04/2013  
Artificial InseminationGunsmoke08/11/2011   
Natural ServiceFirst Command CPL10/10/2010   
Natural ServiceHubbels Captain Hook07/27/200910/06/2009 65 days confirmed bred near sale date. Slipped.

Pregnancy Check History

Date CheckedCheck TypeVet CheckedMonths Bred at CheckResultExpected Due DateBlood Test Response
11/10/2014Palpation6.0000Pregnant  
10/07/2013Palpation6.5000Pregnant11/13/2013 
12/15/2011Palpation4.0000Pregnant05/20/2012 
05/29/2010Palpation6.0000Pregnant09/05/2010 
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip71.000010/10/2016  
Tip to Tip70.062509/05/2015  
Tip to Tip68.500011/10/2014Had tip issues earlier this year-so still growing! 
Tip to Tip68.500010/07/2013  
Tip to Tip66.325012/15/2011  
Tip to Tip65.500009/22/2010  
Tip to Tip65.125002/17/2010Still Growing! 
Tip to Tip64.500010/12/2009 LWC
Total Horn81.000010/12/2009 LWC
We were just thrilled to be able to purchase this Gunman daughter last year! She is Queen of the Pasture, appointed herself 'caller of the herd' when we show up, and is our resident 'grandma cow'. She is big and imposing with that great spread of twisty horn but does know her people manners (thank goodness!).